search this site
The blue jay occurs from southern Canada through the eastern and central USA south to Florida and northeastern Texas.It is adaptable, aggressive and omnivorous, and has been colonizing new habitat for many decades.
Bobwhite is a ground-dwelling bird native to North America and northern Central America and the Caribbean.
Whether the crows' system of communication constitutes a language is a topic of debate and study. Crows have also been observed to respond to calls of other species; this behavior is presumably learned because it varies regionally. Crows' vocalizations are complex and poorly understood.Crows and ravens often score very highly on intelligence tests. Certain species top the avian IQ scale.
The Grey Catbird is a medium-sized northern American perching bird of the mimid family.This species is named for its cat-like call but, like many members of the Mimidae family, it also mimics the songs of other birds, as well as tree frogs and even mechanical sound.
The Cardinals or
Cardinalidae are a family of passerine birds found in North and South America.
Mockingbirds are a group of New World passerine birds from the Mimidae family. They are best known for the habit of some species mimicking the songs of other birds, often loudly and in rapid succession.
The Whip-poor-will or whippoorwill, Caprimulgus vociferus, is a medium-sized (22-27 cm) nightjar from North and Central America. The Whip-poor-will is commonly heard within its range, but less often seen. It is named onomatopoeically after its call.
The American Robin (Turdus migratorius, also called North American Robin) is a migratory songbird of the thrush family. The American Robin is widely distributed throughout North America, wintering south of Canada from Florida to central Mexico and along the Pacific Coast.The American Robin is active mostly during the day and assembles in large flocks at night.
The "true sparrows", the Old World sparrows in the family Passeridae, are small passerine birds. Generally, sparrows tend to be small, plump brown-grey birds with short tails and stubby yet powerful beaks. The Old World true sparrows are found indigenously in Europe, Africa and Asia. In Australia and the Americas, early settlers imported some species which quickly naturalised, particularly in urban areas .
The Nighthawk's breeding habitat is open country across North America. They usually nest on bare ground, sometimes in raised locations including stumps or gravel roofs.They catch flying insects on the wing, mainly foraging near dawn and dusk (crepuscular), sometimes at night with a full moon or near street lighting
The Baltimore Oriole, Icterus galbula, is a small icterid blackbird which is on average 18 cm long and weighs 34 g. This bird received its name from the fact that the male's colors resemble those on the coat-of-arms of Lord Baltimore. The Baltimore Orioles, a Major League Baseball team in Baltimore, Maryland, were named after this bird. It is also the state bird of Maryland.
The Wood Thrush, Hylocichla mustelina, is a North American passerine bird. It is closely related to other thrushes such as the American Robin and is widely distributed across North America, wintering in Central America and southern Mexico. The Wood Thrush is the official bird of the District of Columbia.
How many bird songs do you know? Take the
Go to Page 2