The Dark-eyed Junco, Junco hyemalis, is the best-known species of the juncos, a genus of small greyish American sparrows. This bird is common across much of temperate North America and in summer ranges far into the Arctic.
The Ovenbird, Seiurus aurocapillus, is a small songbird of the New World warbler family.
The tyrant flycatchers (Tyrannidae) are a family of passerine birds which occur throughout North and South America, but are mainly tropical in distribution. They are now considered the largest family of birds on earth, with around 400 species.. As the name implies, most are insectivorous, but some will eat fruit or small vertebrates .
The Tufted Titmouse, Baeolophus bicolor, is a small songbird from North America, a species in the tit and chickadee family (Paridae).
The Scolopacidae are a large family of waders, (known as shorebirds in North America).The majority of these species eat small invertebrates picked out of the mud or soil. Different lengths of bills enable different species to feed in the same habitat, particularly on the coast, without direct competition for food.
Flamingos often stand on one leg, the other tucked beneath the body. Recent research has indicated that standing on one leg may allow the birds to conserve more body heat. Flamingos feed their young with a pink milk called 'crop milk.' Young flamingos hatch with grey plumage, but adults range from light pink to bright red due to aqueous bacteria and beta carotene obtained from their food supply. A well-fed, healthy flamingo is more vibrantly colored and thus a more desirable mate. A white or pale flamingo, however, is usually unhealthy or malnourished.
pink color and other videos.
The Barn Owl (Tyto alba) is the most widely distributed species of owl, and one of the most widespread of all birds .
Originally, these birds nested in large hollow trees, but now they mainly nest in man-made structures such as large open chimneys.
Hummingbirds are birds comprising the family Trochilidae. They are among the smallest of birds, and include the smallest extant bird species, the Bee Hummingbirds. They can hover in mid-air by rapidly flapping their wings 12–90 times per second (depending on the species). They can also fly backwards, and are the only group of birds able to do so.
The Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo) is native to North America and is the heaviest member of the Galliformes. It is the same species as the domestic turkey, which was domesticated from the South Mexican subspecies of the Wild Turkey.
Red Tail Hawk
The Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis) is a bird of prey, one of three species colloquially known in the United States as the "chickenhawk," though it rarely preys on chickens.
The bluebirds are a group of medium-sized, mostly insectivorous or omnivorous birds in the genus Sialia of the thrush family (Turdidae). Bluebirds are one of the few thrush genera in the Americas. They have blue, or blue and red, plumage.
Amazing Lyre bird sounds
A lyrebird is either of two species of ground-dwelling Australian birds
As well as their extraordinary mimicking ability, lyrebirds are notable because of the striking beauty of the male bird's huge tail when it is fanned out in display; and also because of their courtship display.
Guess the bird song
Bird Sounds and Song - 9 Hours of Birds Relaxation in Beautiful HD